Skip to content
CharmySongs
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
Photo: Wikimedia Commons
Person · Male · guitarist · musician · singer

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

Elliott Charles Adnopoz · Ramblin Jack Elliott · Ramblin' Jack Elliot
Born 1 Aug 1931United States39 albums

American singer and guitarist

Biography

Ramblin' Jack Elliott (born Elliott Charles Adnopoz; August 1, 1931) is an American folk singer, songwriter, and storyteller.

From Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

People

Songs written

  1. Rocky Mountain Bellewriter1957 · 8 releases
  2. Just Stopped by to Git a Cup of Coffeecomposer1966 · 7 releases

Songs recorded

  1. San Francisco Bay Blues16 versions
  2. 1913 Massacre15 versions
  3. Pretty Boy Floyd15 versions
  4. Diamond Joe9 versions
  5. Danville Girl8 versions
  6. Roll On Buddy8 versions
  7. Talking Blues8 versions
  8. Don't Think Twice, It's All Right7 versions
  9. Hard Travelin'7 versions
  10. Howdido7 versions
  11. Roving Gambler7 versions
  12. Muleskinner Blues6 versions
  13. Railroad Bill6 versions
  14. East Virginia Blues5 versions
  15. House of the Rising Sun5 versions
  16. Mule Skinner Blues5 versions
  17. New York Town5 versions
  18. Old Blue5 versions
  19. Rocky Mountain Belle5 versions
  20. Roll In My Sweet Baby's Arms5 versions
  21. Sadie Brown5 versions
  22. South Coast5 versions
  23. 912 Greens4 versions
  24. Cup of Coffee4 versions
  25. Don't Think Twice, It's Alright4 versions
  26. Hard Travelling4 versions
  27. How Long Blues4 versions
  28. If I Were a Carpenter4 versions
  29. Jesse James4 versions
  30. More Pretty Girls Than One4 versions
  31. Night Herding Song4 versions
  32. Portland Town4 versions
  33. Rake & Ramblin' Boy4 versions
  34. Rock Island Line4 versions
  35. Talking Columbia Blues4 versions
  36. The Cuckoo4 versions
  37. Will the Circle Be Unbroken4 versions
  38. Chisholm Trail3 versions
  39. Cocaine Blues3 versions
  40. Death of John Henry3 versions
  41. Detour3 versions
  42. Freight Train3 versions
  43. Guabi Guabi3 versions
  44. Hard Traveling3 versions
  45. I Belong To Glasgow3 versions
  46. John Henry3 versions
  47. Louise3 versions
  48. Ludlow Massacre3 versions
  49. Old Shep3 versions
  50. Pastures of Plenty3 versions
  51. Rake and Ramblin' Boy3 versions
  52. Rambling Blues3 versions
  53. Salty Dog3 versions
  54. Talking Dust Bowl3 versions
  55. Talking Dustbowl Blues3 versions
  56. Talking Miner Blues3 versions
  57. Talking Sailor Blues3 versions
  58. Tennessee Stud3 versions
  59. The Tramp on the Street3 versions
  60. Tramp On The Street3 versions
  61. Worried Man Blues3 versions
  62. Acne2 versions
  63. Alabama Bound2 versions
  64. All Around the Watertank2 versions
  65. Arthritis Blues2 versions
  66. Black Snake Moan2 versions
  67. Boll Weevil2 versions
  68. Buffalo Skinners2 versions
  69. Candyman2 versions
  70. Car Song2 versions
  71. Cigarettes & Whiskey2 versions
  72. Cocaine2 versions
  73. Connection2 versions
  74. Cool Water2 versions
  75. Cuckoo2 versions
  76. Don't You Leave Me Here2 versions
  77. Dust Storm Disaster2 versions
  78. East Texas Talking Blues2 versions
  79. Fifteen Cents and a Dollar2 versions
  80. Folsom Prison Blues2 versions
  81. Friend of the Devil2 versions
  82. Get Along, Little Dogies2 versions
  83. Good Morning Blues2 versions
  84. Grand Coulee Dam2 versions
  85. Hobo's Lullaby2 versions
  86. I Ain't Got No Home2 versions
  87. I Got a Woman2 versions
  88. I Ride an Old Paint2 versions
  89. In the Willow Garden2 versions
  90. Intro2 versions
  91. Jack O’Diamonds2 versions
  92. Love Sick Blues2 versions
  93. Low And Lonely2 versions
  94. Me and Bobby McGee2 versions
  95. Mean Mama Blues2 versions
  96. Midnight Special2 versions
  97. More Pretty Girls2 versions
  98. Philadelphia Lawyer2 versions
  99. Ranger's Command2 versions
  100. Reason to Believe2 versions
  101. Richland Women Blues2 versions
  102. Roll in My Sweet Baby’s Arms2 versions
  103. Rusty Jiggs and Sandy Sam2 versions
  104. Salty Dog Blues2 versions
  105. San Francisco Blues2 versions
  106. Shade of the Old Apple Tree2 versions
  107. So Long2 versions
  108. So Long It’s Been Good to Know You2 versions
  109. Song to Woody2 versions
  110. Take Me Back and Try Me One More Time2 versions
  111. Talking (intro)2 versions
  112. Talking Fishing Blues2 versions
  113. Talking Miner2 versions
  114. Talking Sailor2 versions
  115. The Boll Weevil2 versions
  116. The Last Letter2 versions
  117. The Rock2 versions
  118. The Sky Above and the Mud Below2 versions
  119. The Soldier's Last Letter2 versions
  120. The Wreck Of The Old 972 versions

Film soundtracks

Albums

Badmen, Heroes And Pirate Songs And Ballads
Badmen, Heroes And Pirate Songs And BalladsEd McCurdy / Jack Elliott / Oscar Brand / Dick Wilder · 1957
Jack Elliot Sings
Jack Elliot SingsRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1957
Jack Elliott Sings, Volume 2
Jack Elliott Sings, Volume 2Ramblin’ Jack Elliott · 1957
Woody Guthrie’s Blues
Woody Guthrie’s BluesJack Elliott · 1957
Jack Takes the Floor
Jack Takes the FloorJack Elliott · 1958
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott in London
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott in LondonRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1959
Ramblin' Jack Elliott Sings Songs by Woody Guthrie and Jimmie Rodgers
Ramblin' Jack Elliott Sings Songs by Woody Guthrie and Jimmie RodgersRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1961
Sings the Songs of Woody Guthrie
Sings the Songs of Woody GuthrieJack Elliott · 1961
Country Style
Country StyleRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1962
Hootenanny with Jack Elliott
Hootenanny with Jack ElliottJack Elliott · 1963
Jack Elliott
Jack ElliottRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1964
Roll On Buddy
Roll On BuddyJack Elliott & Derroll Adams · 1964
Riding In Folkland
Riding In FolklandJack Elliot & Derroll Adams · 1966
Jack Elliott
Jack ElliottJack Elliott · 1967
Young Brigham
Young BrighamRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1968
Bull Durham Sacks & Railroad Tracks
Bull Durham Sacks & Railroad TracksRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1970
America
AmericaJack Elliott & Derroll Adams · 1975
Hard Travelin’: Songs by Woody Guthrie and Others
Hard Travelin’: Songs by Woody Guthrie and OthersRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1989
Legends of Folk
Legends of FolkRamblin’ Jack Elliott, "Spider" John Koerner & U. Utah Phillips · 1990
Sings Woody Guthrie and Jimmie Rodgers & Cowboy Songs
Sings Woody Guthrie and Jimmie Rodgers & Cowboy SongsRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1994
Me & Bobby McGee
Me & Bobby McGeeRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1995
Ramblin' Jack
Ramblin' JackRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1995
South Coast
South CoastRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1995
Kerouac’s Last Dream
Kerouac’s Last DreamRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1997
No More Walls
No More WallsDavid Amram With Pepper Adams, Jerry Dodgion, Candido, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, George Mrgdichian, Ali Hafid · 1997
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Ramblin' Jack ElliottRamblin' Jack Elliott · 1997
Friends of Mine
Friends of MineRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1998
The Essential Ramblin' Jack Elliott
The Essential Ramblin' Jack ElliottRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1998
Country Style / Live
Country Style / LiveRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1999
Early Sessions
Early SessionsRamblin’ Jack Elliott with Derroll Adams · 1999
The Long Ride
The Long RideRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 1999
Best of the Vanguard Years
Best of the Vanguard YearsRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 2000
The Lost Topic Tapes: Cowes Harbour 1957
The Lost Topic Tapes: Cowes Harbour 1957Ramblin’ Jack Elliott · 2004
The Lost Topic Tapes: Isle Of Wight 1957
The Lost Topic Tapes: Isle Of Wight 1957Ramblin’ Jack Elliott · 2004
I Stand Alone
I Stand AloneRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 2006
Vanguard Visionaries: Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Vanguard Visionaries: Ramblin' Jack ElliottRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 2007
The Musical Grandfather & Father Of Bob Dylan
The Musical Grandfather & Father Of Bob DylanWoody Guthrie & Ramblin’ Jack Elliott · 2008
A Stranger Here
A Stranger HereRamblin’ Jack Elliott · 2009

Source: MusicBrainz artist 41ed6db5-7a87-4535-b9f1-67ce54598662 (CC0).