Skip to content
CharmySongs
Song

This Strange Effect

Strange Effect
First released 1965English47 recordingson 120 releasesISWC T-010.160.509-7

Written by

From the film

Recordings

PerformanceBy
This Strange EffectHooverphonic3:55
This Strange EffectSteve Wynn2:44
This Strange EffectSteve Wynn2:48
This Strange Effect (“You Really Got…” 1965)The Kinks2:34
This Strange Effect (Thievery Corporation remix)Hooverphonic4:49
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:27
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:28
This Strange EffectThunderbyrds2:23
Strange EffectHolly Golightly3:14
This Strange EffectSteve Wynn2:47
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:25
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:24
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:24
This Strange EffectThe Others aka 22pp2:50
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:27
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:27
This Strange Effect (Surf's Up Cinderella remix)Hooverphonic4:35
This Strange Effect (Bugs Fifth Columnist remix)Hooverphonic6:42
This Strange Effect (Bugs Spectre remix)Hooverphonic4:13
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:28
This Strange Effect (BBC session)The Kinks2:32
This Strange EffectThe Kinks2:35
This Strange EffectThe Stepbrothers3:33
This Strange EffectThe Kinks2:32
This Strange EffectJohn Dagleish, Lillie Flynn1:47
This Strange EffectBill Wyman3:39
This Strange EffectThe Shacks3:21
This Strange EffectHolly Golightly featuring Eric Stein2:17
This Strange Effect · videoHooverphonic3:46
This Strange EffectSteve Wynn
This Strange EffectDave Berry
This Strange EffectSqueeze5:32
This Strange EffectThe Tibbs2:46
This Strange EffectThe Shacks
This Strange Effect (Instrumental)The Shacks
This Strange EffectDave Berry
Yesterday Man / This Strange Effect / Dear JohnStef Meeder
This Strange EffectThe Crocodiles2:21
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:26
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:30
Strange Effect (Killing Eve)Unloved & Raven Violet2:41
This Strange EffectThe Kinks2:35
This Strange EffectHugo Lobo, Mimi Maura & Sergio Rotman4:20
This Strange EffectThe Kinks2:32
This Strange EffectDave Berry
This Strange EffectDave Berry2:26
This Strange EffectMark Lanegan

On these albums

Kinda Kinks
Kinda KinksThe Kinks · 1965
This Strange Effect
This Strange EffectDave Berry · 1965
Little Things
Little ThingsStef Meeder · 1968
We Love the Pirate Stations
We Love the Pirate StationsVarious Artists · 1977
Shangri-La: A Tribute to The Kinks
Shangri-La: A Tribute to The KinksVarious Artists · 1989
Remember the 60’s, Volume 2: 32 Golden Oldies
Remember the 60’s, Volume 2: 32 Golden OldiesVarious Artists · 1989
Vragen staat vrij
Vragen staat vrijVarious Artists · 1991
The British Invasion: The History of British Rock, Volume 6
The British Invasion: The History of British Rock, Volume 6Various Artists · 1991
Stuff
StuffBill Wyman · 1992
Nr 1 Hits Uit de Top 40: 1965-1991
Nr 1 Hits Uit de Top 40: 1965-1991Various Artists · 1992
Greatest Hits
Greatest HitsDave Berry · 1996
Sweetness and Light
Sweetness and LightSteve Wynn · 1997
This Strange Effect
This Strange EffectHooverphonic · 1998
Blue Wonder Power Milk
Blue Wonder Power MilkHooverphonic · 1998
Het gevoel van de sixties, deel 1
Het gevoel van de sixties, deel 1Various Artists · 1998
Sampler
SamplerHooverphonic · 1998
Syndicated Dreams, Volume 2: No Sleep Till Den Bosch – Feb. 8 1998
Syndicated Dreams, Volume 2: No Sleep Till Den Bosch – Feb. 8 1998Steve Wynn · 1998
Greatest Hits of the Millennium: 60’s, Vol. 1
Greatest Hits of the Millennium: 60’s, Vol. 1Various Artists · 1999
Donnamour, Volume 6
Donnamour, Volume 6Various Artists · 1999
Abductions and Reconstructions
Abductions and ReconstructionsThievery Corporation · 1999
Sit Down and Listen to Hooverphonic: The Live Theater Recordings
Sit Down and Listen to Hooverphonic: The Live Theater RecordingsHooverphonic · 2000
Knuffelrock 12
Knuffelrock 12Various Artists · 2000
Live at the Ancienne Belgique
Live at the Ancienne BelgiqueSteve Wynn · 2000
The Singles
The SinglesDave Berry · 2000
BBC Sessions 1964 → 1977
BBC Sessions 1964 → 1977The Kinks · 2001
40 One Hit Wonders
40 One Hit WondersVarious Artists · 2001
100 No. 1 Hits
100 No. 1 HitsVarious Artists · 2001
Hooverphonic presents Jackie Cane
Hooverphonic presents Jackie CaneHooverphonic · 2002
Chill Two: Sensual Lounge
Chill Two: Sensual LoungeVarious Artists · 2003
Truly She Is None Other
Truly She Is None OtherHolly Golightly · 2003
40 Jaar Top 40: 1965–1966
40 Jaar Top 40: 1965–1966Various Artists · 2004
Down Gina’s at 3
Down Gina’s at 3Holly Golightly · 2004
Sounds of the Sixties: Groovy Kind of Love
Sounds of the Sixties: Groovy Kind of LoveVarious Artists · 2004
Baby It's Over
Baby It's OverThe Stepbrothers · 2005
Singles 96–06
Singles 96–06Hooverphonic · 2006
Sixties Top 100
Sixties Top 100Various Artists · 2006
Mojo: The Modern Genius of Ray Davies
Mojo: The Modern Genius of Ray DaviesVarious Artists · 2006
Monochromeset
Monochromeset22‐Pistepirkko · 2006
KnuffelRock Top 100
KnuffelRock Top 100Various Artists · 2007
Rock’mantique top 100
Rock’mantique top 100Various Artists · 2007
100 Nr. 1 Hits, Volume 1
100 Nr. 1 Hits, Volume 1Various Artists · 2007
Testament van de Sixties
Testament van de SixtiesVarious Artists · 2007
Picture Book, Volume 1
Picture Book, Volume 1The Kinks · 2008
10 jaar Top 2000
10 jaar Top 2000Various Artists · 2008
Picture Book
Picture BookThe Kinks · 2008
This Strange Effect: The Decca Sessions 1963-1966
This Strange Effect: The Decca Sessions 1963-1966Dave Berry · 2009
Underwater Love
Underwater LoveVarious Artists · 2009
1000 klassiekers: De eindejaarstop van Radio 2, vol. 2
1000 klassiekers: De eindejaarstop van Radio 2, vol. 2Various Artists · 2010
Hitarchief Top 2000, Volume 2
Hitarchief Top 2000, Volume 2Various Artists · 2010
50 Jaar Radio Veronica: The 60’s
50 Jaar Radio Veronica: The 60’sVarious Artists · 2010
De Topcollectie ’60, Volume 2
De Topcollectie ’60, Volume 2Various Artists · 2011
De Pre Historie ’60
De Pre Historie ’60Various Artists · 2011
Kinks Kollekted: Complete History 1964–1994
Kinks Kollekted: Complete History 1964–1994The Kinks · 2011
The Kinks at the BBC
The Kinks at the BBCThe Kinks · 2012
Collected
CollectedHooverphonic · 2012
Die slow van toen, 2
Die slow van toen, 2Various Artists · 2014
Sunny Afternoon
Sunny AfternoonRay Davies · 2014Soundtrack
The Anthology 1964–1971
The Anthology 1964–1971The Kinks · 2014
White Lightnin': The Solo Box
White Lightnin': The Solo BoxBill Wyman · 2015
Sunny Afternoon: The Very Best Of
Sunny Afternoon: The Very Best OfThe Kinks · 2015

Source: MusicBrainz work ec00ebbd-14d3-40cd-94c0-4a56b648c5a2 (CC0).