Skip to content
CharmySongs
Song

One Vision

First released 1985English104 recordingson 306 releasesISWC T-010.117.883-9, T-900.153.288-3, T-902.794.127-1
Listen onSpotify ↗

Written by

From the films

Recordings

PerformanceBy
One VisionQueen5:08
One VisionQueen5:08
One VisionQueen4:03
One VisionQueen5:50
One VisionQueen5:11
One Vision (Extended Vision)Queen6:28
One VisionQueen4:38
One Vision (extended 12″)Queen6:22
Blurred Vision (B-side of “One Vision” single)Queen4:38
One Vision (studio take)Queen0:41
One VisionQueen4:35
One VisionQueen4:35
One Vision[unknown]2:45
One Vision (extended version)Queen6:23
One VisionQueen0:33
One VisionQueen0:33
One VisionQueen2:27
One VisionQueen2:27
One VisionJames LaBrie, Bruce Bouillet, Bob Kulick, Ricky Philips and Jay Schellen3:45
One VisionVienna Symphonic Orchestra Project3:14
One VisionQueen5:55
One VisionQueen5:55
One VisionQueen4:36
One VisionQueen4:36
One VisionQueen4:18
One VisionQueen4:18
One VisionQueen4:12
One VisionQueen4:12
One VisionQueen4:39
One VisionQueen4:39
One Vision (Spahn Ranch remix)James LaBrie, Bruce Bouillet & Bob Kulick4:22
One Vision (12″ extended vision)Queen6:22
One VisionQueen4:34
One VisionQueen4:34
One VisionQueen4:47
One VisionQueen4:47
One VisionQueen + Paul Rodgers
One VisionQueen
One VisionQueen
One VisionQueen + Paul Rodgers4:03
One Vision (alternate text version)Queen0:43
One Vision (extended version)Queen6:18
A Sample of MagicQueen9:16
One Vision / Tie Your Mother DownQueen9:05
One VisionQueen4:38
One Vision (with commentary)Queen2:17
One VisionQueen3:49
One VisionQueen4:39
One VisionQueen4:02
Blurred VisionQueen4:42
One Vision (live at Wembley Stadium, July 11th 1986)Queen5:15
One Vision (live at Wembley Stadium, July 11th 1986)Queen5:15
One VisionACM Gospel Choir, City of Bath Male Choir, Only Men Aloud, Revelation, Sense of Sound & Ysgol Glanaethwy
One Vision · videoQueen4:21
Montreux Rock Festival · videoQueen17:01
One Vision (extended video) · videoQueen6:30
One VisionQueen1:56
One VisionThe Protomen4:08
One VisionQueen5:37
One VisionQueen5:37
One Vision · videoQueen5:35
One Vision · videoQueen5:35
One Vision · videoQueen5:50
One Vision · videoQueen5:47
One Vision · videoQueen5:47
One VisionThe Synthesizer Rock Orchestra4:33
One VisionWiener Symphoniker3:16
One VisionQueen3:46
One VisionQueen4:12
One VisionQueen4:12
One VisionQueen4:10
One Vision (extended promo video, 1985) · videoQueen6:30
One VisionThe Starlight Singers3:50
One VisionQueen4:02
One VisionQueen4:04
One VisionQueen
One VisionQueen4:59
One VisionQueen4:59
One Vision (extended version)Queen6:29
One Vision · videoThe Queen Kings
One VisionQueen4:01
One VisionVirtual Music & Sergi Pérez Berk3:11
One VisionQueen
One VisionQueen5:11
Freddie Mercury Insert 2 · videoQueen+7:27
One Vision (Queen cam) · videoQueen5:13
One Vision (Queen cam) · videoQueen5:13
One VisionStudio 993:51
One VisionQueen5:20
One VisionQueen5:20
One VisionQueen5:18
One VisionQueen5:18
One VisionQueen4:01
Intro / One Vision (Riga 19 September 2008)Queen + Paul Rodgers4:27
One VisionStudio 99
Freddie Mercury Montage 1: You Take My Breath Away / The Great Pretender / My Melancholy Blues / Somebody to Love / One VisionTommy Vance, Freddie Mercury & Queen
One Vision (live at Wembley Stadium / Saturday 12th July 1986)Queen5:49
One VisionQueen5:17
One VisionQueen6:14
One VisionMarc Martel2:01
One VisionQueen4:04
One VisionQueen
One Vision (Remastered 2011)Queen5:11
One VisionDavey T Hamilton2:59

On these albums

1986 Out Now
1986 Out NowVarious Artists · 1985
The Complete Works
The Complete WorksQueen · 1985
Now That’s What I Call Music 6
Now That’s What I Call Music 6Various Artists · 1985
One Vision
One VisionQueen · 1985
Live Magic
Live MagicQueen · 1986
A Kind of Magic
A Kind of MagicQueen · 1986
A Kind of Magic
A Kind of MagicQueen · 1986
Iron Eagle: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Iron Eagle: Original Motion Picture SoundtrackVarious Artists · 1986Soundtrack
The 3″ CD‐Singles
The 3″ CD‐SinglesQueen · 1988
Rock City Nights
Rock City NightsVarious Artists · 1989
The Synthesizer Rock Orchestra – Plays The Beatles, Abba, Queen, Elton John
The Synthesizer Rock Orchestra – Plays The Beatles, Abba, Queen, Elton JohnThe Synthesizer Rock Orchestra · 1990
The Music From the Movies: The 80’s, Vol. 8
The Music From the Movies: The 80’s, Vol. 8Various Artists · 1991
Greatest Hits II
Greatest Hits IIQueen · 1991
18 Greatest Hits Live From Queen
18 Greatest Hits Live From QueenQueen · 1991
1986-07: Flash Freddie: Wembley Stadium, London, UK
1986-07: Flash Freddie: Wembley Stadium, London, UKQueen · 1992
Live at Wembley ’86
Live at Wembley ’86Queen · 1992
Classic Queen
Classic QueenQueen · 1992
Noblesse Oblige
Noblesse ObligeQueen · 1992
The Freddie Mercury Tribute Concert
The Freddie Mercury Tribute ConcertVarious Artists · 1992
The Queen Collection
The Queen CollectionQueen · 1992
A Day at the Stadium
A Day at the StadiumQueen · 1992
Who Wants to Live Forever
Who Wants to Live ForeverQueen · 1992
We Will Rock You: The 6th
We Will Rock You: The 6thVienna Symphonic Orchestra Project · 1992
Opera Omnia
Opera OmniaQueen · 1992
Live USA
Live USAQueen · 1993
MTV: Greatest Hits
MTV: Greatest HitsVarious Artists · 1993
Nihon
NihonQueen · 1993
The Ultimate Queen Back Catalogue, Volume I
The Ultimate Queen Back Catalogue, Volume IQueen · 1994
The Unobtainable Royal Chronicles
The Unobtainable Royal ChroniclesQueen · 1994
Greatest Hits I & II
Greatest Hits I & IIQueen · 1994
A Tribute to Queen
A Tribute to QueenThe Starlight Singers · 1994
Big in Japan
Big in JapanQueen · 1994
Earthrise II
Earthrise IIVarious Artists · 1995
The Ultimate Collection
The Ultimate CollectionQueen · 1995
Dragon Attack: A Tribute to Queen
Dragon Attack: A Tribute to QueenVarious Artists · 1996
Rock the Planet
Rock the PlanetVarious Artists · 1996
Complete Rare Singles
Complete Rare SinglesQueen · 1996
Royal Rarities
Royal RaritiesQueen · 1996
Cinema Hits
Cinema HitsVarious Artists · 1997
The Best I
The Best IQueen · 1997
Queen Rocks
Queen RocksQueen · 1997
The Eye
The EyeQueen · 1998Soundtrack
Greatest Karaoke Hits
Greatest Karaoke HitsQueen · 1998
MTV Music History: The Greatest Hits III–IV
MTV Music History: The Greatest Hits III–IVQueen · 1999
Now That’s What I Call Music! 1985: The Millennium Series
Now That’s What I Call Music! 1985: The Millennium SeriesVarious Artists · 1999
In Vision
In VisionQueen · 2000
Greatest Hits I, II & III: The Platinum Collection
Greatest Hits I, II & III: The Platinum CollectionQueen · 2000
A Tribute to Freddie Mercury Performed by Studio 99
A Tribute to Freddie Mercury Performed by Studio 99Studio 99 · 2000
A Kind of Magic / Single Hits II
A Kind of Magic / Single Hits IIQueen · 2000
A Tribute to Queen: We Will Rock You
A Tribute to Queen: We Will Rock YouVarious Artists · 2000
Live at Wembley / Back to the Light
Live at Wembley / Back to the LightQueen / Brian May · 2000
Millennium Gold
Millennium GoldVarious Artists · 2001
We Will Rock You
We Will Rock YouQueen · 2002Soundtrack
The Best Air Guitar Album in the World… II
The Best Air Guitar Album in the World… IIVarious Artists · 2002
Greatest Video Hits 2
Greatest Video Hits 2Queen · 2003
Hollywood Remixes
Hollywood RemixesQueen · 2003
Smiles From Under the Crown
Smiles From Under the CrownQueen · 2004
Jewels I & II
Jewels I & IIQueen · 2005
Queen Jewels, Volume 2
Queen Jewels, Volume 2Queen · 2005
Classic Rock #088: A Tribute to Queen
Classic Rock #088: A Tribute to QueenVarious Artists · 2005

Source: MusicBrainz work 014613a6-910e-3cd5-ae15-7449e03f41e2 (CC0).